Wednesday, October 28, 2009

A Job finally!

So I know I suck and never put picture up but i haven't been as good as i used to be about taking picture but Becca and my pumpkin party is Friday so there willfor sure be some up no matter how crappy we look! Haha Any ways I finally have a job horray! I will only be assiting and not for the same people as i thought but it is still exciting I can finally start moving and get these next eleven months to pass by even faster! I feel bad though, cause the fired the other assitant ugh that could me so im guess i need to be really on my toes the next few months, and be happy and nice to customers , cause that is apparently why they fired her. I start thursday I am so nervous I hope i do everything right!

Monday, October 5, 2009


so yes im posting one post after anther but this thought has been head a lot lately and as the ups guy dropped off a package it came to my head again. Isn't funny or interesting how smells can trigger so many memories or people its so crazy. The man who just dropped off a package at my work was wearing the same after shave or something michael used to wear and wow all these memories of him just it was so crazy! And the other day i smealt a lotion that i wore when i started air school and everytime I smell i think me and those 8 girls bumping it out in that little class room. I love this time of year cause I feel like the holidays evoke this a lot . The cool crisp fall air. Pupkin pie, cider, hot coco, cinnamin! I so dearly love it and love going to the store and smelling. Even at halloween the costume aile at the store has a certain smell, bad memories i hated that aile as a chile it smelled and i hated all the scary mask I probably cried down that aile till i was 14 im not lie! well enjoy smell especially these seasonal one cause before you know they will be gone!

oh running why do you hate me lately

So as i posted before Rebecca and i are training for a half marathon in December. Its like seven weeks away and i cant believe it! We went from running like 6 miles a week to this week running 23. Things have been going pretty good for us for a while it was fun it hurt a little but we felt over all pretty good afterwards. Well this past week has ben a complete nightmar! And not that i have never worked out hard before I have been playing very competative sports my whole life and have had work out were I have suffered days later but this past week seriously kill me. Not olny have my shins been feeling like the are gonna bleed but saturday was our first 8 mile run! We though it would be great go run then watch conference which we had recoreded. Boy were we wrong! we normally go running around 5:30 but it has gotton colder and its saturday so we decided to go a bit later so we went at like 7:40 ps we did not eat before horrible stupid idea. So first of all my shins felt like blood should be gushing out of them pain pain! Second it felt like my somache was trying to eat my insides and i was going to vomit yuck worst run of my entire life!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Crystal Palace Skating Center

Ok so if you grew up in Las Vegas I know you had to have been hear at least once in elementry for family skating night or a birthday party. Or maybe middle school because someones mom still thought it was cool. Haha yes those where the days that sweating like a pig and falling on flat on your back or but was cool. So of course what is a better idea to have for a single activity roller skating!!! When i first heard that , I was like seriously here they go again, taking anther five year old activity to get us to communicate with the opposite sex or in this case take out , with your enitire body. So then as your both flat on your back in agonizing pain, you for some reason laugh your head off cause your realize how much of an uncoordinated idiot you really are! So some how out of my better judgement I decided to join this rediculous activity with my friends Kortni and Rebecca. As we picked Kortni up Scott said have a nice try haha, little did she later know that she would end up with more than she barged for seriously Kortni learn when to say no. So get there and I guess it was Christian night , o joy so there was a trillion people there. And of course you need cash , so we make our way to the local seven eleven in getto town. Oh and also its 5 extra dollars if you want roller blades and you need a photo idea seriously! So of course we opt. for the cheaper verison even if they do look ten times more ridiculous, but really who cares plenty of people dressed up for the occasion. Tube socks and all. Geeze , can anything be more gross than any form of rental shoes bowling, roller skates , ice skates, seriously I knew I should brought my fabreeze. So we were off to the rink yeah Kortni's friend who some how always finds her found her so Rebecca and I where to ourselves , who was it much harder than i remember and tiring as well gosh we got discussting. Running into every other person grabbing on to any soul that looked sturdy. Then we ran into Rebbecca friend Joey seriously i swear she knew like all the people there. haha and i knew about five half which i really i wish i didnt know. So then they are clear the rink we were all confused it was only 8 and this crazy thing was supposed to go till 10. ANd then the slow music came over the loud speaker, "couple skating"! Seriously , probably the most dreaded words at any Mormon church activity. Yeah you thought the awkwardness stopped after 14 I think not. The rink was empty for like 5 minutes then one couple goes then joeys like becca morgan come on beccas like nah.. I was like fine with me if i didnt go with him id probably end up with some sad weirdo like Kortni or doing the thing that all of us to best bring one of the girls out there with us which sometimes looks more awkward. It was fun even if I did fall flat on my butt! Becca laughed so hard .... And i never get her back for that. I fell serveral more times... One time I thought I was gonna kill this girl bonnie she fell right in front of me, and since as you know im not the most coordinated i thought she was pretty much doomed i really thought i was gonna squish her head with my skate. oo and i did a push cart race as well , it really burns your thigh being bent down even if you are being pushed, and guess what i was one of the few who didn't fall. It was fun Kortni even got a date out of it haha not one that she really wanted but she got her try right. Afterward we went back to seven eleven and got Slurpees yay and a found out that that my head light was out joy more money to spend ugh. but i glad i went it was a joyful experience!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

The big 21

So this year wasnt way big cause my birthday was a fast sunday lame! i mean just kidding! Any ways . All I really did was eat! Haha Friday night Rebecca took me to olive garden and cheese ncake factory can i just say yum yum! Then sunday my family was naughty and took me to pf changs and my mom got me nothing bundt cake double yum! And guess wat i got a new camera yes! and now i can start puttin pictures up yeah! ANd new running shoes along with a water bottle belt yeah! And microdermabrasion treatments ! YEAH NO MORE SCARES!Say wat you will but I am a cosmetologist so do know a little about the skin and i think they are great! And ps finally got to wear my new beautiful shoes on Sunday can i just say obbsessesd!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Half marathon

So i have wanted to run one for year now and ever person whigs out on me that has wanted to . So finally I got Rebecca to start training with me . Haha never tell your too athletic parents that you want to something that they have done a thousand times never. My mom has become crazy women. I run regularly now but only like one to three miles a day. So this week start our first official week of trainig, so we had to run 4 miles yesterday it was not half as bad as rebecca and i expected! Even if it was mostly down hill haha. My feet did go numb cause my shoes are too small. I didnt know that for longer distances your shoes are supposed to be a size to a size and a half bigger than your regular size. So im gonna be need some new shoes . I am excited to get in better shape! I really have come to love running, it really is one of the best feeelings ever so freeing! I hope that all doesnt change come December!

Friday, August 28, 2009

starting new

So lets just say its been a long while since i wrote , yeah i suck at this so making my self promise to try and write once a week in here lets see how that goes down! haha So life as all new for me now yes , im back home finally geese it feels good. I just wish i could freaking hurry up and get my license geese. Does it have to take forever and a day really really! Right now im working on at my dads office ugh can i say boring ! All i do is answer phones( talking to angry people who i did nothing to its not fault my dad is busy and i cant even get a word in. I just want to die. But moving here has been fun! My new singles ward is great and I am having a blast with Rebecca and my brothers. It is a little hard moving back after not living at home for a while but im finally ajusting. I am so done with living in small towns the city is diffinately where i belong!

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Finally done!

Wow! okay so um my last post was when i moved to St. George , now im home ! In nevada and im finally done with cosometology school hooray my new goal is to try to blog every sunday or at least twice a month cause eight months now thats sad sad sad. I am way excited to be home and be done but now im way way nervous that I m not gonna find the jobs I need or if I do , I will completely hate them both. ugh my goal is two have both those jobs by September , that would be a great birthday present to myself, two great jobs, one in the cosmotology field and one just part time while I build a clientel. Oh boy is moving fun just kidding its really not I hate moving in the summer , and for some reason i have happened too move for three summers now seriously hottest thing of my life seriously , kill. Luckily my plan is to not move now for at least a year and half now , feels good feels really good. Well off to organize my mess of room!